Menu

Devanley Labradors

Welcome - please sit and stay awhile!

header photo

AKC MBOSS GCH Devanley's James P. Sullivan ("Sulley")

 Tabatha's Armor at Belquest ("Bus")

X

GrandRiver's Grace Under Foot ("Gracie") (AKC champion pointed)

Age 4 years

 

Sulley has plenty of bone, a nice head piece, wonderful coat, great substance, great topline and movement, gorgeous black pigment, great angles as well as a nicely balanced rear and a front, plus he is brimming with a sweet personality. 

He is producing champion and champion pointed, beautiful type, and sound healthy puppies that look very much like him.

Click here to see Sulley's Puppies. 

Pedigree

 Health Clearances

  OFA   Hips - Good     Elbows - Normal   Cardiac Echo Doppler - Normal   Eyes - Clear

 Optigen - Clear    Dilute - Clear (DD)    HPNK - Clear   CNM - Clear

LRC of Potomac Judge's Critique - Judge Gunilla Ek, Attikonak, Sweden   (Bred By Exhibitor, Yellow   1st Place)

An excellent yellow dog with a lovely head and expression.  Quality all through. Moves with power on substantial bones.
A very nice dog.
 

Sulley Through the Years

     

Notable Wins & Placements at Specialties, Supported Entries, and All Breed Shows

 Prior to Earning AKC Championship

Best Puppy - Lorain County KC under Judge George Marquis;

1st - 9/12 Month at HRLRC Supported Entry under Breeder Judge Patricia Block (Sum0);

1st - BBE Dog at LELRC Supported Enty under Judge Dennis Kniola;

1st - BBE Dog at GPLRC Specialty Day 2 under Breeder Judge Tom Shearer (Bonaventure);

RWD - Grand River Kennel Club under Breeder Judge Lorri Isenhath Gordon (Gordonview);

1st - BBE Dog at NOLRC Specialty under Breeder Judge Jacqueline Mischou (Caer Bren);

RWD - 1st - Open Yellow at LRC Nationals under  Breeder Judge Beth Sweigart (Yarrow);

WD - 1st - BBE at COLRC Specialty (4 pts) under  Breeder Judge Valerie Walters (Ranbourne) (3 pts);

RWD - 1st- BBE at COLRC Supported Entry under Breeder Judge Jeff Gilmore (Borowick);

1st - BBE at COLRC Supported Entry Day 2 under  Breeder Judge Janis Grannemann (JanRod);

RWD - 1st - BBE at RDLRC Specialty Day 1  under Breeder Judge Betty Graham (Graemoor);

WD - 1st - BBE at LELRC Supported Entry under Breeder Judge Nancy Arbuckle (Hunt Club)  (3 pts);

1st - BBE at LRC Coastal Supported Entry under Breeder Judge Susan Huntzinger (Riverlane);

1st - BBE at GALRC Specialty Day 1 under Breeder Judge Manolo  Queijeiro (Queirjeiro); 

BOS, BOW, WD and Best BBE at GALRC Day 2 under Breeder Judge Sally Bell (Borad0r) (4 pts);

BOW & WD - from BBE at Erie Kennel Club (1 pt);

1st - BBE Yellow at LRCP Specialty under Swedish Breeder Judge Gunilla Ek (Attikonak);

RWD - 1st BBE at Medina Kennel Club;

1st - BBE at NOLRC Supported Entry under Breeder Judge Lori Bentine (Tremont);

Best BBE at LELRC Supported Entry under Judge Chris Walkowicz;

1st - BBE at HRLRC Specialty under Breeder Judge Pierrette McLean (Castlegar);

1st - BBE, AOC at GALRC Specialty under Judge Janet Farmilette;

BOW & WD at GALRC Supported Entry Day 3 under Breeder Judge Gail Shearer (Bonaventure) (4 pts).

 After Earning AKC Championship

BOS - COLRC Specialty under Breeder Judge Linda Bednarski (Tullamore) (5 pts);

Select Dog - COLRC Supported Entry under Judge Shirley "Charlie" Fippin (4 pts);

BOS - Agathon KC Day 1 under Judge Mr. Roger R Hartinger (1 pt);

Select Dog - Agathon KC Day 2 under Judge Ms. Sharon R Lyons (1 pt);

Select  Dog - HLRC Specialty Day 1 under Breeder Judge Pierrette (Perry) McLean (5 pts);

Judges Award of Merit - HLRC Specialty Day 2 under Breeder Judge Jeff Gilmore (Borowick);

Owner/Handler BOB & SEL Dog - Erie Kennel Club under Judge Victoria Jordan (2 pts);

Select Dog -Crawford County KC under Judge Bettyann Hale (1 pt);

BOB - Ravenna Kennel Club under Breeder Judge Michael Wiest (Beechwood) (3 pts);

BOB - Southern Hills KC under Judge Dr. Alvin Krause (1 pt);

Select Dog - Mountaineer KC under Judge Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine (1 pt);

Select Dog - Southern Hills KC under Judge Shelley Hennessy (1 pt);

Select Dog - Mountaineer KC under Judge Eva Berg (1 pt);

 After Earning AKC Grand Championship

1st – Stud Dog – Beaver County KC under Breeder Judge Pauline Mortier (Luberline);

Select Dog – Sugarbush KC under Breeder Judge James Moses (1 pt)

Select Dog – Western Reserve KC under Judge Faye Strauss (1 pt). 

 

 

Please feel free to contact us by phone 330.764.9717 or by email